Sgam po pa


སྒམ་པོ་པ་
sgam po pa

Gampopa

Dakpo Dawo.jpg
 
Line Drawing by Robert Beer Courtesy of The Robert Beer Online Galleries
Other names
  • དྭགས་པོ་ལྷ་རྗེ་
  • བསོད་ནམས་རིན་ཆེན་
  • དྭགས་པོ་ཟླ་འོད་གཞོན་ནུ་
  • དྭགས་པོ་རིན་པོ་ཆེ་
  • dwags po lha rje
  • bsod nams rin chen
  • dwags po zla 'od gzhon nu
  • dwags po rin po che
Alternate names
  • Jé Gampopa
  • Dakpo Rinpoche
  • Takpo Rinpoche
  • Je Dakpo Rinpoche
  • Je Takpo Rinpoche
  • Da'od Zhonnu
  • Dagpo Lhaje
  • The Physician from Dagpo
  • Nyamed Dakpo Rinpoche
  • The Incomparible Precious One from Dagpo
  • Ü-pa Tönpa
Dates
Birth:   1079
Death:   1153
Place of birth:   gnyal bud nyi'i bye brag ser lung
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Female
Element:   Earth
Animal:   Sheep
Rab Jyung:   1
About
Religious Affiliations
Kagyu
Has following emanations
[[|Dakpo Tashi NamgyalDagpo Tulku]]
Teachers
mi la ras pa
Students
Phag mo gru pa rdo rje rgyal po · Karmapa, 1st · Zhang brtson 'grus grags pa
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1844
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Gampopa-Sonam-Rinchen/3168
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/search/set.cfm?setID=1119
Catalog Pages


Buddha Nature Project

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position: Yes
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position: Tathāgatagarbha as a Causal Potential or Disposition (gotra)
Notes: This is how buddha-nature is explained in the first chapter of the Jewel Ornament of Liberation.
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

"Tathāgatagarbha as a Causal Potential or Disposition (gotra)" is not in the list (Tathagatagarbha as the Emptiness That is a Nonimplicative Negation, Tathagatagarbha as Mind's Luminous Nature, Tathagatagarbha as the Alaya Consciousness, Tathagatagarbha as a Sentient Being, Tathagatagarbha as the Dharmakaya, Tathagatagarbha as Suchness, Tathagatagarbha as the Disposition, Tathagatagarbha as Nonconceptuality) of allowed values for the "PosEmptyLumin" property.

List of Works in the Rinchen Terdzö

  1. རྗེ་སྒམ་པོ་པའི་ཞལ་གདམས་གསང་ལམ་བླ་མ་སྒྲུབ་པའི་མན་ངག་ (Vol. 11, Text 36)
  2. རྗེ་སྒམ་པོ་པའི་ཞལ་གདམས་བླ་སྒྲུབ་ཀྱི་དབང་ཆོག་སྨིན་བྱེད་ཉི་མའི་འོད་ཕྲེང་ (Vol. 11, Text 37)
  3. དྭགས་པོ་གསང་ལམ་བླ་སྒྲུབ་ཀྱི་ཟིན་བྲིས་ཉུང་གསལ་གོ་བདེར་བཀོད་པ་ཡེ་ཤེས་རང་གསལ་ (Vol. 11, Text 38)
  4. མཉམ་མེད་རྗེ་བཙུན་སྒམ་པོ་པ་རིན་པོ་ཆེའི་ཞལ་གདམས་གསང་ལམ་བླ་མ་སྒྲུབ་པའི་མན་ངག་གི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་ཕྲིན་ལས་ཀྱི་བྱང་བུ་བཀླག་ཆོག་ཏུ་བཀོད་པ་ཉི་མའི་སྙིང་པོ་ཡེ་ཤེས་རྒྱན་གྱི་བླ་བྲེ་ (Vol. 68, Text 2)