Drukchen, 4th


པདྨ་དཀར་པོ་
pad+ma dkar po

Pema Karpo

Other names
  • ཀུན་མཁྱེན་པདྨ་དཀར་པོ་
  • ངག་དབང་ནོར་བུ་
  • ཀུན་དགའ་རྣམ་རྒྱལ་ནོར་བུ་
  • མི་ཕམ་པདྨ་དཀར་པོ་ཕྱོགས་ལས་རྣམ་པར་རྒྱལ་བའི་སྡེ་
  • བློ་གསལ་དབང་པོ་
  • kun mkhyen pad+ma dkar po
  • ngag dbang nor bu
  • kun dga' rnam rgyal nor bu
  • mi pham pad+ma dkar po phyogs las rnam par rgyal ba'i sde
  • blo gsal dbang po
Dates
Birth:   1527
Death:   1592
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Female
Element:   Fire
Animal:   Pig
Rab Jyung:   9
About

Religious Affiliations
Drukpa Kagyu

Is emanation of
Drukchen, 3rd
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P825
Wiki Pages
Tertön Gyatsa Information from the Rinchen Terdzö
[edit]

The full Tertön Gyatsa text can be found at the following page: Volume 1 (ཀ), 341-765, 1a1-213a4.

Name in Gyatsa: ཐམས་ཅད་མཁྱེན་པ་པདྨ་དཀར་པོ་ (thams cad mkhyen pa pad+ma dkar po)

Page #s for bio of this person: 711 to 712

Folio #s for bio of this person: 186a6 to 186b3

།འབྲུག་ལུགས་དྲག་པོ་ཀཱི་ལ་ཡ་ཞེས་ཐུགས་གཙིགས་སུ་མཛད་པ་ནི། རྒྱལ་དབང་རྗེའི་རྣམ་འཕྲུལ་བྱ་འཇམ་དབྱངས་ཆོས་ཀྱི་གྲགས་པའི་མཆོག་གི་སྤྲུལ་པའི་སྐུ་ཐམས་ཅད་མཁྱེན་པ་པདྨ་དཀར་པོ་ཞེས་འཇིག་རྟེན་ན་ཉི་ཟླ་ལྟར་གྲགས་པ་དེ་ཉིད་དགུང་སྐེག་ཅིག་གི་སྐབས། དག་པའི་སྣང་བར་རྔ་ཡབ་ནས་ཨོ་རྒྱན་ཆེན་པོ་སྤྲུལ་པ་དང་བཅས་པ་ཕེབས་ནས་གདམས་ངག་བསྩལ་པ་ལྟར་ཡི་གེར་བཀོད་པ་དེང་སང་ཡང་དར་རྒྱས་ཆེ་ལ་ཁོ་བོས་ཀྱང་ལེགས་པར་ནོས། སྤྱིར་རྗེ་འདི་ཉིད་ཀྱི་སྤྲུལ་པའི་སྐུ་རྒྱལ་བ་དཔག་བསམ་དབང་པོ་ནས་ད་ལྟའི་བར་རིམ་པར་བྱོན་ཅིང་འབྲུག་རྙིང་གཉིས་ཀྱི་བསྟན་པའི་གསལ་བྱེད་ཆེན་པོར་བཞུགས་སོ།

'brug lugs drag po kI la ya zhes thugs gtsigs su mdzad pa ni/_rgyal dbang rje'i rnam 'phrul bya 'jam dbyangs chos kyi grags pa'i mchog gi sprul pa'i sku thams cad mkhyen pa pad+ma dkar po zhes 'jig rten na nyi zla ltar grags pa de nyid dgung skeg cig gi skabs/_dag pa'i snang bar rnga yab nas o rgyan chen po sprul pa dang bcas pa phebs nas gdams ngag bstsal pa ltar yi ger bkod pa deng sang yang dar rgyas che la kho bos kyang legs par nos/_spyir rje 'di nyid kyi sprul pa'i sku rgyal ba dpag bsam dbang po nas da lta'i bar rim par byon cing 'brug rnying gnyis kyi bstan pa'i gsal byed chen por bzhugs so

Buddha Nature Project

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

List of Cycles Associated with this Person

  1. Dag snang gu ru drag po kI la ya (3 of 3 Texts)

List of Works in the Rinchen Terdzö

  1. བླ་མ་དྲག་པོ་ཀཱི་ལ་ཡའི་མན་ངག་ (Vol. 12, Text 21)
  2. དག་སྣང་བླ་མ་དྲག་པོ་ཀཱི་ལ་ཡའི་བྱིན་རླབས་ཀྱི་ཆོ་ག་བཀླག་ཆོག་ཏུ་བཀོད་པ་ཡེ་ཤེས་འོད་ཀྱི་ཕྲེང་བ་ (Vol. 12, Text 22)
  3. བླ་མ་དྲག་པོ་ཀཱི་ལ་ཡའི་མན་ངག་གི་དམིགས་རིམ་གོ་བདེ་ཉུང་ངུར་བཀོད་པ་ཟབ་མོའི་བདུད་རྩི་་ (Vol. 12, Text 23)
  4. ཐུགས་རྗེ་ཆེན་པོ་ཡི་གེ་དྲུག་པའི་གསོལ་འདེབས་ཀྱི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་བྱིན་རླབས་ཅན་ (Vol. 23, Text 21)