Ba ri lo tsA ba

Revision as of 03:37, 29 March 2018 by Jeremi (talk | contribs) (XML import of PersonCall tag for Commons querying.)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)


བ་རི་ལོ་ཙཱ་བ་
ba ri lo tsA ba

Bari Lotsāwa

Bari Lotsawa.jpg
Other names
  • རིན་ཆེན་གྲགས་
  • ས་སྐྱ་ཁྲི་འཛིན་གཉིས་པ་
  • rin chen grags
  • sa skya khri 'dzin gnyis pa
Alternate names
  • Sakya Tridzin, 2nd
Dates
Birth:   1040
Death:   1112
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Male
Element:   Iron
Animal:   Dragon
Rab Jyung:   1
About
Religious Affiliations
Sakya
Students
Sa chen kun dga' snying po
Biographical information
Bari Lotsawa, also known as Rinchen Drak, was the second throne holder of Sakya school (Tib. Sakya Trizin). At the age of 63, he retained the seat of Sakya for a period of eight years (1102-1110). He is one of the main lineage figures in the transmission and translation of the White Tara practice and tantras that originate from the Indian master Vagishvarakirti. (Source: Rigpa Wiki)
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P3731
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Bari-Lots%C4%81wa/P3731
Catalog Pages



List of Works in the Rinchen Terdzö

  1. གཟའ་ཐོག་རྦབ་གསུམ་སྲུང་བ་ (Vol. 45, Text 4)
  2. རིམས་སྲུང་གི་མན་ངག་ཟབ་དགུ་ཕྱོགས་གཅིག་ཏུ་བསྡུས་པ་ (Vol. 45, Text 11)
  3. མཁའ་འགྲོ་མའི་བྱས་པ་བཤིག་པའི་འཁོར་ལོ་མཆོག་ཏུ་ཟབ་པ་ (Vol. 47, Text 54)
  4. ཚེ་བསོད་འཕེལ་བྱེད་ལྷ་བུ་ཚེ་འཛིན་གྱི་འཁོར་ལོ་བྲི་ཡིག་ (Vol. 48, Text 48)
  5. རྣམ་འཇོམས་བ་རི་ལུགས་ཀྱི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་དང་ཁྲུས་ཆོག་ (Vol. 61, Text 36)
  6. རྣམ་འཇོམས་བ་རི་དང་སངས་རྒྱས་གསང་བའི་ལུགས་གཉིས་སོ་སོའི་རྗེས་གནང་བྱ་ཚུལ་ཟུང་ (Vol. 61, Text 37)