Sa chen kun dga' snying po


ས་ཆེན་ཀུན་དགའ་སྙིང་པོ་
sa chen kun dga' snying po

Sachen Kunga Nyingpo

Sakya Chenpo Kunga Nyingpo.jpg
 
Line Drawing by Robert Beer Courtesy of The Robert Beer Online Galleries
Other names
  • ས་སྐྱ་པ་ཆེན་པོ་ཀུན་དགའ་སྙིང་པོ་
  • ཀུན་ཁྱབ་རབ་དགའི་སྙིང་
  • འཁོན་ཀུན་དགའ་སྙིང་པོ་
  • sa skya pa chen po kun dga' snying po
  • kun khyab rab dga'i snying
  • 'khon kun dga' snying po
Alternate names
  • Sakya Tridzin, 3rd
Dates
Birth:   1092
Death:   1158
Place of birth:   sa skya
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Male
Element:   Water
Animal:   Monkey
Rab Jyung:   2
About
Affiliations
Son of Sa skya pa dkon mchog rgyal po and father of rje btsun grags pa rgyal mtshan and bsod nams rtse mo.
Religious Affiliations
Sakya
Teachers
Ba ri lo tsA ba
Students
Phag mo gru pa rdo rje rgyal po · bsod nams rtse mo · rje btsun grags pa rgyal mtshan · Byang chub sems dpa' zla ba rgyal mtshan
Biographical information
Assumes office in 1111
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1615
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Sachen-Kunga-Nyingpo/2916
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/search/set.cfm?setID=324
Catalog Pages