Khri srong lde'u btsan


Trisong Detsen.jpg
Other names
  • ཆོས་རྒྱལ་ཁྲི་སྲོང་ལྡེའུ་བཙན་
  • chos rgyal khri srong lde'u btsan
About
Is emanation of
Mañjuśrī
Biographical information
King Trisong Deutsen (742-c.800/755-797 according to the Chinese sources) – the thirty-eighth king of Tibet, son of King Me Aktsom, second of the three great religious kings and one of the main disciples of Guru Rinpoche. It was due to his efforts that the great masters Śāntarakṣita and Guru Padmasambhava came from India and established Buddhism firmly in Tibet. (Source: Rigpa Wiki).
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P7787
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
http://www.himalayanart.org/search/set.cfm?setID=326
Catalog Pages


Buddha Nature Project

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

List of Works in the Rinchen Terdzö

  1. ཆོས་རྒྱལ་ཚངས་པ་ལྷའི་མེ་ཏོག་གི་བླ་སྒྲུབ་ཡེ་ཤེས་སྣང་བ་རྒྱས་པའི་བརྒྱུད་འདེབས་ཡེ་ཤེས་བདུད་རྩིའི་དགའ་སྟོན་ (Vol. 11, Text 32)
  2. འཇམ་པའི་དབྱངས་དངོས་ཆོས་རྒྱལ་ཚངས་པ་ལྷའི་མེ་ཏོག་གི་རྣལ་འབྱོར་ཡེ་ཤེས་སྣང་བ་རྒྱས་པ་ (Vol. 11, Text 33)
  3. འཇམ་པའི་དབྱངས་དངོས་ཆོས་རྒྱལ་ཚངས་པ་ལྷའི་མེ་ཏོག་གི་བྱིན་རླབས་དབང་གི་ཆོ་ག་བདུད་རྩིའི་སྤྲིན་ཆེན་ (Vol. 11, Text 34)
  4. འཇམ་པའི་དབྱངས་དངོས་ཆོས་རྒྱལ་ཚངས་པ་ལྷའི་མེ་ཏོག་གི་བྱིན་རླབས་དབང་གི་ཆོ་ག་བདུད་རྩིའི་སྤྲིན་ཆེན་གྱི་མཚམས་སྦྱོར་ (Vol. 11, Text 35)
  5. བཀའ་བརྒྱད་བདེ་གཤེགས་འདུས་པའི་བསྐྱེད་རྫོགས་ཆུང་བའི་མདངས་སྐོང་ (Vol. 14, Text 22)
  6. སློབ་དཔོན་པདྨ་འབྱུང་གནས་ཀྱིས་མཛད་པའི་མ་ཎིའི་ལས་ཚོགས་ (Vol. 21, Text 34)
  7. དཔལ་རྟ་མགྲིན་བདེ་གཤེགས་ནུས་མཐུ་དྲིལ་བའི་དྲག་སྔགས་གཅོད་བྱེད་སྤུ་གྲིའི་མན་ངག་གསལ་བྱེད་སྒྲོན་མེ་ (Vol. 25, Text 37)
  8. ཐུགས་རྗེ་ཆེན་པོ་འགྲོ་བ་འདུལ་བ་ལས་མངོན་ཤེས་མཁའ་འགྲོའི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་ (Vol. 42, Text 60)
  9. བྱང་གཏེར་ཐུགས་སྒྲུབ་ལས། ལས་ཀྱི་བྱ་ཁྱུང་ནག་པོའི་ཆོས་སྐོར་ (Vol. 46, Text 24)