Karmapa, 14th


ཐེག་མཆོག་རྡོ་རྗེ་
theg mchog rdo rje

Fourteenth Karmapa Tekchok Dorje

Other names
  • ཀརྨ་པ་བཅུ་བཞི་པ་
  • བློ་བཟང་གྲུབ་མཆོག་
  • karma pa bcu bzhi pa
  • blo bzang grub mchog
Dates
Birth:   1798
Death:   1868
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Male
Element:   Earth
Animal:   Horse
Rab Jyung:   13
About
Religious Affiliations
Karma Kagyu
Is emanation of
Thirteenth Karmapa Dudul Dorje
Has following emanations
Fifteenth Karmapa Khakhyab Dorje
Teachers
Tai Situpa, 9th · Drukchen, 8th · Karma bstan 'dzin phrin las
Students
'jam mgon kong sprul · Mchog gyur gling pa · Mkhan chen bkra shis 'od zer · Karma nges don bstan pa rab rgyas · mi 'gyur dbang rgyal
Biographical information
Theckchok Dorje was born in the village of Danang in the Kham region of eastern Tibet. He was born in mid-winter, and the histories say that flowers spontaneously blossomed and many rainbows appeared. The baby recited the Sanskrit alphabet. He was recognized by Drukchen Kunzig Chokyi Nangwa, the holder of the thirteenth Karmapa’s letter giving the details of his forthcoming reincarnation. He was enthroned and later ordained by the ninth Tai Situpa. The Karmapa received teachings and the lineage transmissions from Situ Pema Nyinche Wangpo and Drukchen Kunzig Chokyi Nangwa. (Source: Kagyu Office)
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P562
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Fourteenth-Karmapa,-Tekchok-Dorje/TBRC_P562
Catalog Pages



List of Works in the Rinchen Terdzö

  1. རྡོར་སེམས་ཐུགས་ཀྱི་ཐིག་ལེའི་ཞི་བ་དང་ཁྲོ་བོའི་བརྒྱུད་པའི་གསོལ་འདེབས་སྒྱུ་འཕྲུལ་རྡོ་རྗེའི་རོལ་མོ་ (Vol. 4, Text 1)
  2. བདུད་འདུལ་རྒྱལ་པོའི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་ཤོག་གཅིག་མ་ (Vol. 10, Text 13)
  3. མཆོག་གླིང་ཟབ་བདུན་དྲག་སྔགས་བརྒྱུད་འདེབས (Vol. 33, Text 42)
  4. གཏེར་གསར་ཐུགས་སྒྲུབ་བར་ཆད་ཀུན་སེལ་གྱི་ཆ་ལག་ཁྲོ་རྒྱལ་སྨེ་བརྩེགས་ཀྱི་སྒོ་ནས་ཉམས་གྲིབ་མེ་ཡིས་སྲེག་ཐབས་སྦྱིན་སྲེག་བལྟས་ཆོག་ཏུ་བཀོད་པ་ (Vol. 47, Text 40)
  5. རིན་ཆེན་གཏེར་གྱི་མཛོད་ལ་ཆེད་དུ་བརྗོད་པ་ངོ་མཚར་རྣ་བའི་རྒྱན་ (Vol. 60, Text 21)