Kangyur Rinpoche


ཀློང་ཆེན་ཡེ་ཤེས་རྡོ་རྗེ་
klong chen ye shes rdo rje

Longchen Yeshe Dorje

Kangyur Rinpoche RigpaShedra.jpg
Other names
  • བཀའ་འགྱུར་རིན་པོ་ཆེ་
  • bka' 'gyur rin po che
Alternate names
  • Kangyur Rinpoche
Dates
Birth:   1898
Death:   January 23, 1975
Place of birth:   khams
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Male
Element:   Earth
Animal:   Dog
Rab Jyung:   15
About
Affiliations
Father of Pema Wangyal, Rangdrol Rinpoche, and Jigme Khyentse
Religious Affiliations
Nyingma
Teachers
Rje drung phrin las byams pa 'byung gnas
Students
Pema Wangyal · Jigme Khyentse
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P734
Catalog Pages


Buddha Nature Project

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: