Shamarpa, 5th


དཀོན་མཆོག་ཡན་ལག་
dkon mchog yan lag

Fifth Shamarpa Könchok Yenlak

Other names
  • ཞྭ་དམར་ལྔ་པ་
  • དཀོན་མཆོག་འབངས་
  • ཟླ་བ་ཆུ་སྐྱེས་
  • སྤྱན་སྔ་དཀོན་མཆོག་འབངས་
  • zhwa dmar lnga pa
  • dkon mchog 'bangs
  • zla ba chu skyes
  • spyan snga dkon mchog 'bangs
Alternate names
  • Shamarpa, 5th
Dates
Birth:   1525
Death:   1583
Place of birth:   kong po sa stod rkyen zhol mo che dga' ldan khang gsar
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Female
Element:   Wood
Animal:   Bird
Rab Jyung:   9
About

Religious Affiliations
Karma Kagyu

Is emanation of
Shamarpa, 4th
Teachers
Pawo Rinpoche, 2nd · Karmapa, 8th · Zhig po gling pa
Students
Karmapa, 9th · Goshir Gyaltsab, 4th

Biographical information
One of the greatest names in the karma kaM tshang tradition.

  • 1538 - Received teachings from dpa' bo 2 gtsug lag 'phreng ba.
  • 1538 - Took rab byung vows from mi bskyod rdo rje.
  • 1539 - Installed at yangs pa can.
  • 1542 - Final monastic ordination.
  • 1542 - Studies with stag lung mkhas mchog ngag dbang grags pa.
  • 1546 - Solitary retreat at tsA ri tra.
  • 1561 - Installs dbang phyug rdo rje at mtshur phu and confers teachings.

His gsung 'bum is about 8 volumes. (Source: BDRC)

Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1426
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/The-Fifth-Zhamarpa,-Konchok-Yenlag/P1426
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

List of Works in the Rinchen Terdzö

  1. བ་མཁལ་གཏེར་མའི་གཞུང་ (Vol. 21, Text 43)
  2. བཅོམ་ལྡན་འདས་ཐུགས་རྗེ་ཆེན་པོ་རྒྱལ་བ་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ལྷ་ལྔའི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་ཚིགས་བཅད་དུ་བཀོད་པ་ (Vol. 21, Text 45)
  3. དཔལ་ལྡན་རང་བྱུང་རྒྱལ་མོའི་སྐོར་ལས་མ་མོ་སྲོག་སྒྲུབ་ཀྱི་གཞུང་ (Vol. 38, Text 24)
  4. དམ་ཅན་སྐྱེས་བུ་ཆེན་པོའི་སྒྲུབ་སྐོར་ (Vol. 38, Text 46)
  5. དཔལ་ལྡན་ཞིང་སྐྱོང་དབང་པོའི་སྒྲུབ་སྐོར་ (Vol. 38, Text 53)