Karmapa, 9th


དབང་ཕྱུག་རྡོ་རྗེ་
dbang phyug rdo rje

Ninth Karmapa Wangchuk Dorje

Other names
  • ཀརྨ་པ་དགུ་པ་
  • དཀོན་མཆོག་འབངས་
  • ནམ་མཁའ་རྒྱལ་པོ་
  • དཔལ་ལྡན་མི་ཕམ་ཆོས་ཀྱི་དབང་ཕྱུག་
  • karma pa dgu pa
  • dkon mchog 'bangs
  • nam mkha' rgyal po
  • dpal ldan mi pham chos kyi dbang phyug
Alternate names
  • Karmapa, 9th
Dates
Birth:   1556
Death:   1601/1603
Place of birth:   tre shod stag tshang
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Male
Element:   Fire
Animal:   Dragon
Rab Jyung:   9
About

Religious Affiliations
Karma Kagyu

Is emanation of
Karmapa, 8th
Teachers
Pawo Rinpoche, 2nd · Shamarpa, 5th · rnam rgyal grags pa · Tai Situpa, 4th · rgyal ba seng+ge
Students
karma bstan 'phel · gtsug lag rgya mtsho · karma bstan srung · tA ra nA tha · dge legs dpal bzang · lhag bsam rgya mtsho · karma legs bshad sgra dbyangs · Shamarpa, 6th · Tai Situpa, 5th · karma mkhyen brtse · rnam rgyal grags pa · rin chen shes rab · khyab bdag grub mchog dbang po · kun dga' rnam rgyal

Biographical information
Important karma kaM tshang bka' brgyud hierarch. He enjoyed the patronage of the rin spungs pa. He was involved in various restoration projects: 'brong bi dgon rnying, the mtshur phu 'du khang chen mo. Built the sgo rab brtan gtsug lag khang and the thar gling gtsug lag khang. His gsung 'bum came to about 10 volumes. Kongtrul mentions him in the Terton Gyatsa in relation to the pure vision of Karmapa, 6th.

Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P889
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/en/biographies/view/biography/11645
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/search/set.cfm?setID=320
Wiki Pages
Tertön Gyatsa Information from the Rinchen Terdzö
[edit]

The full Tertön Gyatsa text can be found at the following page: Volume 1 (ཀ), 341-765, 1a1-213a4.

Name in Gyatsa: ཀརྨ་པ་དགུ་པ་དབང་ཕྱུག་རྡོ་རྗེ་ (karma pa dgu pa dbang phyug rdo rje)

Page #s for bio of this person: 710 to 710

Folio #s for bio of this person: 185b4 to 185b5

དཔལ་ཀརྨ་པ་དྲུག་པ་མཐོང་བ་དོན་ལྡན་གནས་ཆེན་ཙ་རི་ཏྲར་ཐུགས་དམ་ལ་བཞུགས་པའི་སྐབས། རྔ་ཡབ་གླིང་ནས་སློབ་དཔོན་ཆེན་པོས་གྲུབ་ཆེན་ཟླ་བ་པ་ཕོ་ཉར་མངགས་ཏེ་ཚེ་སྒྲུབ་ཟབ་མོའི་གདམས་པ་བསྩལ་པ། ཕྱིས་རྗེ་དགུ་པ་དབང་ཕྱུག་རྡོ་རྗེས་མངོན་རྟོགས་ཞི་ཕྲེང་གི་གྲལ་དུ་བཀོད་པར་མཛད་པའི་དབང་གི་རྒྱུན་ད་ལྟའང་མཆིས་སོ་

dpal karma pa drug pa mthong ba don ldan gnas chen tsa ri trar thugs dam la bzhugs pa'i skabs/_rnga yab gling nas slob dpon chen pos grub chen zla ba pa pho nyar mngags te tshe sgrub zab mo'i gdams pa bstsal pa/_phyis rje dgu pa dbang phyug rdo rjes mngon rtogs zhi phreng gi gral du bkod par mdzad pa'i dbang gi rgyun da lta'ang mchis so


List of Works in the Rinchen Terdzö

  1. ཀར་ལུགས་རྩ་གསུམ་དྲིལ་སྒྲུབ་ཀྱི་ཕྲིན་ལས་དབང་ཆོག་དང་བཅས་པ་འཆི་མེད་བདུད་རྩིའི་ཆུ་གཏེར་ (Vol. 4, Text 24)