Karmapa, 6th


མཐོང་བ་དོན་ལྡན་
mthong ba don ldan

Sixth Karmapa Tongwa Donden

Other names
  • ཀརྨ་པ་དྲུག་པ་
  • karma pa drug pa
Alternate names
  • Karmapa, 6th
Dates
Birth:   1416
Death:   1453
Place of birth:   ngom stod
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Male
Element:   Fire
Animal:   Monkey
Rab Jyung:   7
About

Religious Affiliations
Karma Kagyu

Is emanation of
Karmapa, 5th
Teachers
Rong ston shes bya kun rig · Rat+na gling pa · Shamarpa, 3rd · 'jam dbyangs grags pa · sog dbon bka' bzhi pa · gnyag phu ba bsod nams bzang po · sog dbon rin chen bzang po
Students
ban sgar ba 'jam dpal bzang po · Tai Situpa, 2nd · Goshir Gyaltsab, 1st

Biographical information

  • Important master of the karma kaM tshang tradition. he was born in ngom stod near lho kar+ma dgon.
  • Noted for his various projects for the creation of blessing bestowing objects. he ordered the creation of a special bstan 'gyur in lho rong, the golden dza lan+d+ha ra bka' 'gyur
  • He mediated several conflict situation in mi nyag and rong po and the sgo sdong war ('khrug chen).
  • According to the bod kyi gal che'i lo rgyus he was born in ngam stod shes skyam and died at 36.
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1006
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/en/biographies/view/biography/1597
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/search/set.cfm?setID=318
Wiki Pages