Karmapa, 2nd


ཀརྨ་པཀྵི་
karma pak+Shi

Second Karmapa Karma Pakshi

Other names
  • ཀརྨ་པ་གཉིས་པ་
  • ཆོས་ཀྱི་བླ་མ་
  • karma pa gnyis pa
  • chos kyi bla ma
Alternate names
  • Karmapa, 2nd
Dates
Birth:   1204
Death:   1283
Place of birth:   sa stod dkyil le tsag to (sde dge)
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Male
Element:   Wood
Animal:   Mouse
Rab Jyung:   3
About

Religious Affiliations
Karma Kagyu

Is emanation of
Karmapa, 1st
Has following emanations
Third Karmapa Rangjung Dorje
Teachers
sangs rgyas ras chen dpal grags · byams pa 'bum · mang phu ba bsod nams 'bum · spom brag pa bsod nams rdo rje
Students
o rgyan pa rin chen dpal · bkra shis grags pa · byang sem rgyal ba ye shes · gangs dkar bla ma grags pa'i dpal · ldan sgom

Biographical information
Important master of the karma kaM tshang tradition; founded a monastery at spungs ri moved to mtshur phu hor rgyal po gor be sent a golden letter inviting him to the palace or 'ur tu according to the bod kyi gal che'i lo rgyus: died at the age of 78. re'u mig gives his date of death as 1261. karma pakShis me sbrul (1257), lcags sprel (1260), lo 'di (1261) gsum la hor yul du grub rtags bstan.

Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1487
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Second-Karmapa-Karma-Pakshi/2776
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
http://www.himalayanart.org/search/set.cfm?setID=1003
Wiki Pages



List of Works in the Rinchen Terdzö

  1. རྗེ་ཀརྨ་པཀྴི་ཞལ་གཟིགས་མའི་ལས་བྱང་ (Vol. 11, Text 45)
  2. གྲུབ་ཆེན་ཀརྨ་པཀྴི་ཞལ་གཟིགས་མའི་བླ་སྒྲུབ་ཀྱི་དབང་ཆོག་གི་མཚམས་སྦྱོར་ངོ་མཚར་སྣང་བ་ (Vol. 11, Text 46)
  3. རྒྱལ་བ་རྒྱ་མཚོ་ལྷ་ལྔའི་གསོལ་འདེབས་ (Vol. 21, Text 44)
  4. དམ་ཅན་སྐྱེས་བུ་ཆེན་པོའི་སྒྲུབ་སྐོར་ (Vol. 38, Text 46)
  5. དམ་ཅན་མགར་བ་ནག་པོའི་ཕྲིན་ལས་རྗེས་གནང་དང་བཅས་པ་དམ་ལྡན་རེ་སྐོང་ (Vol. 38, Text 47)
  6. དཔལ་ལྡན་ཞིང་སྐྱོང་དབང་པོའི་སྒྲུབ་སྐོར་ (Vol. 38, Text 53)