Karmapa, 13th


ཀརྨ་པ་བདུད་འདུལ་རྡོ་རྗེ་
karma pa bdud 'dul rdo rje

Thirteenth Karmapa Dudul Dorje

Other names
  • ཀརྨ་པ་བཅུ་གསུམ་པ་
  • དབང་ཆེན་རྡོ་རྗེ་ཞི་བ་རྩལ་
  • karma pa bcu gsum pa
  • dbang chen rdo rje zhi ba rtsal
Alternate names
  • Karmapa, 13th
Dates
Birth:   1733/1734
Death:   1797/1798
Place of birth:   lcam pa grong (gnyal)
About

Religious Affiliations
Karma Kagyu

Is emanation of
Karmapa, 12th
Has following emanations
Fourteenth Karmapa Tekchok Dorje
Teachers
Tai Situpa, 8th · Rig 'dzin thugs kyi rdo rje · KaH thog rig 'dzin tshe dbang nor bu · Pawo Rinpoche, 7th
Students
Tai Situpa, 9th · Drukchen, 8th · Shamarpa, 10th · Pawo Rinpoche, 8th · karma yan lag · kun bzang bstan pa'i rgyal mtshan

Biographical information
Important hierarch of the karma kaM tshang tradition. Enthroned at mtshur phu with the support of the 7th Dalai Lama and pho lha nas.

Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P828
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Thirteenth-Karmapa/TBRC_P828
Wiki Pages