Jamgön Kongtrül, 2nd


མཁྱེན་བརྩེ་འོད་ཟེར་
mkhyen brtse 'od zer

Kongtrul Khyentse Özer

Jamgon Kongtrul, 2nd.jpg
Other names
  • ཀར་སྲས་ཀོང་སྤྲུལ་མཁྱེན་བརྩེ་འོད་ཟེར་
  • དཔལ་ལྡན་མཁྱེན་བརྩེ་འོད་ཟེར་
  • ཀརྨ་འཇམ་དབྱངས་མཁྱེན་བརྩེའི་འོད་ཟེར་
  • བློ་གྲོས་མི་བཟད་བྱམས་པའི་གོ་ཆ་འོད་ཟེར་དྲི་མ་མེད་པའི་དཔལ་པདྨ་དྲི་མེད་ལེགས་པའི་བློ་གྲོས་
  • འཇམ་དབྱངས་མཁྱེན་བརྩེའི་འོད་ཟེར་
  • kar sras kong sprul mkhyen brtse 'od zer
  • dpal ldan mkhyen brtse 'od zer
  • karma 'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse'i 'od zer
  • blo gros mi bzad byams pa'i go cha 'od zer dri ma med pa'i dpal pad+ma dri med legs pa'i blo gros
  • 'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse'i 'od zer
Alternate names
  • Jamgön Kongtrul, 2nd
Dates
Birth:   1904
Death:   1953
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Male
Element:   Wood
Animal:   Dragon
Rab Jyung:   15
About
Affiliations
Son of Karmapa, 15th

Religious Affiliations
Karma Kagyu

Is emanation of
Jamgön Kongtrul
Teachers
Karmapa, 15th · 'gyur med pad+ma rnam rgyal · Dalai Lama, 13th · gser kha pa chos kyi grags pa · 'jam dbyangs chos kyi rgyal mtshan · Zhechen Gyaltsab, 4th
Students
mkhan po gang shar · 'jam dbyangs mkhyen brtse chos kyi blo gros · Karmapa, 16th · Goshir Gyaltsab, 11th · Urgyen, Tulku
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P937
Wiki Pages