G.yag sde paN chen


གཡག་སྡེ་པཎ་ཆེན་
g.yag sde paN chen

Yakde Paṇchen

Other names
  • བརྩོན་འགྲུས་དར་རྒྱས་
  • brtson 'grus dar rgyas
Dates
Birth:   1299
Death:   1378
Place of birth:   g.yag sde bye ma lung (gtsang)
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Female
Element:   Earth
Animal:   Pig
Rab Jyung:   5
About

Religious Affiliations
sa skya

Teachers
gsang phu ba blo gros mtshungs med · Karmapa, 3rd · g.yung ston rdo rje dpal bzang po · bu ston rin chen grub · dol po pa · Tsong kha pa · bo dong paN chen phyogs las rnam rgyal · Sangs rgyas gling pa
Students
klong chen pa
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P4312
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Yakde-Panchen-Tsondru-Dargye/6738
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: