Dpal sprul rin po che


དཔལ་སྤྲུལ་རིན་པོ་ཆེ་
dpal sprul rin po che

Patrul Rinpoche

Line Drawing by Robert Beer Courtesy of The Robert Beer Online Galleries
 
Paltrul Likeness statue.jpg
Other names
  • ཨོ་རྒྱན་འཇིགས་མེད་ཆོས་ཀྱི་དབང་པོ་
  • དཔལ་སྤྲུལ་འཇིགས་མེད་ཆོས་ཀྱི་དབང་པོ་
  • རྫ་དཔལ་སྤྲུལ་
  • o rgyan 'jigs med chos kyi dbang po
  • dpal sprul 'jigs med chos kyi dbang po
  • rdza dpal sprul
Dates
Birth:   1808
Death:   1887
Place of birth:   dge rtse rdza chu kha
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Male
Element:   Earth
Animal:   Dragon
Rab Jyung:   14
About

Religious Affiliations
Nyingma

Is emanation of
dpal dge'i bla ma bsam gtan phun tshogs · Jikme Lingpa
Teachers
rdo la 'jigs med skal bzang · 'jigs med ngo mtshar · 'jigs med rgyal ba'i myu gu · mdo mkhyen brtse · Dzogchen Drubwang, 4th · rgyal sras gzhan phan mtha' yas
Students
mi pham rgya mtsho · Mkhan chen bkra shis 'od zer · A 'dzoms 'brug pa 'gro 'dul dpa' bo rdo rje · Dodrupchen, 3rd · Lung rtogs bstan pa'i nyi ma · Kun bzang dpal ldan · o rgyan bstan 'dzin nor bu · Zhechen Gyaltsab, 4th
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P270
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Patrul-Orgyen-Jigme-Chokyi-Wangpo/4425
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

List of Works in the Rinchen Terdzö

  1. གསང་ཐིག་སྙིང་པོའི་སྐོར་ལས༔ བླ་སྒྲུབ་འོད་ཀྱི་ཐིག་ལེ་ (Vol. 11, Text 1)