Dge rtse ma hA paN+Di ta tshe dbang mchog grub


དགེ་རྩེ་མ་ཧཱ་པཎྡི་ཏ་ཚེ་དབང་མཆོག་གྲུབ་
Dge rtse ma hA paN+Di ta tshe dbang mchog grub

Getse Mahāpaṇḍita Tsewang Chokdrup

Getse Mahapandita.jpg
Other names
  • དགེ་རྩེ་པཎ་ཆེན་འགྱུར་མེད་ཚེ་དབང་མཆོག་གྲུབ་
  • ཀཿ་ཐོག་དགེ་རྩེ་པཎྜི་ཏ་
  • ཀཿ་ཐོག་དགེ་རྩེ་མ་ཧ་པཎྜི་ཏ་
  • འགྱུར་མེད་ཚེ་དབང་མཆོག་གྲུབ་
  • dge rtse paN chen 'gyur med tshe dbang mchog grub
  • kaH thog dge rtse paN+Di ta
  • kaH thog dge rtse ma ha paN+Di ta
  • 'gyur med tshe dbang mchog grub
Alternate names
  • Getse Panchen Gyurme Tsewang Chogdrup
  • Katok Getse Pandita
  • Katok Getse Mahapandita
  • Gyurme Tsewang Chokdrup
Dates
Birth:   1761
Death:   1829
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Female
Element:   Iron
Animal:   Snake
Rab Jyung:   13
About

Religious Affiliations
Nyingma

Is emanation of
spyan snga byams pa 'bum
Teachers
'jigs med gling pa · Dodrupchen, 1st · Dri med zhing skyong mgon po
Students
zhe chen dbon sprul 'gyur med mthu stobs rnam rgyal · kun bzang nges don dbang po
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P2943
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Katok-Getse-Pa%E1%B9%87%E1%B8%8Dita-Gyurme-Tsewang-Chokdrub/P2943
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position: