Bu ston rin chen grub


བུ་སྟོན་རིན་ཆེན་གྲུབ་
bu ston rin chen grub

Butön Rinchen Drup

Line Drawing by Robert Beer Courtesy of The Robert Beer Online Galleries
Other names
    • bu ston kha che
    • bu ston thams cad mkhyen pa
    Alternate names
    • Buton Khache
    • Butön Tamche Khyenpa
    • Rinchen Drub
    Dates
    Birth:   1290
    Death:   1364
    Place of birth:   khro phu (gtsang)
    Tibetan date of birth
    Gender:   Male
    Element:   Iron
    Animal:   Tiger
    Rab Jyung:   5
    About

    Religious Affiliations
    Sakya

    Students
    sgra tshad pa rin chen rnam rgyal · phyogs las rnam rgyal · bcu gnyis gsar ma grags pa shes rab · gangs dkar bla ma rin chen bzang po · 'jam dbyangs grags pa rgyal mtshan · g.yung ston rdo rje dpal bzang po · g.yag sde paN chen
    Links
    BDRC Link
    https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P155
    Treasury of Lives Link
    http://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Buton-Rinchen-Drub/2845
    Wiki Pages


    Buddha Nature Project

    Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

    Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
    Position: Provisional
    Notes:
    • "Just as the Gelugpas, The Ornament That Illuminates and Beautifies the Tathāgata Heart, by Butön Rinchen Drub (1290–1364), holds the teachings on buddha nature to be of expedient meaning." Brunnhölzl, K., When the Clouds Part, p. 67.
    • "Bu-ston explicitly takes the Buddha-nature doctrine to be provisional (neyārtha). Kano, K., Buddha-Nature and Emptiness, p. 364
    All beings have Buddha-nature
    Position: Qualified No
    If "Qualified", explain: Only Buddhas
    Notes:
    • "Taking the reverse position of the Gelugpas on this, both Butön and his student and commentator Dratsépa Rinchen Namgyal (1318–1388) identify the actual tathāgata heart as being solely the final fruition of buddhahood." Brunnhölzl, K., When the Clouds Part, p. 67.
    • "Bu-ston and his disciple sGra-tshad-pa assert that Buddha-nature should be understood only in its resultant aspect, namely as only the dharmakāya of a buddha." Kano, K., Buddha-Nature and Emptiness, p. 343.
    Which Wheel Turning
    Position:
    Notes:
    Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
    Position: Yogācāra
    Notes: In line with his assertion that these teachings are merely provisional he claims, "The general basis of intention of the teachings on buddha nature is the ālaya-consciousness, which refers to the sheer cause of buddhahood." Brunnhölzl, K., When the Clouds Part, p. 868.
    Zhentong vs Rangtong
    Position: Rangtong
    Notes: Though he didn't explicitly equate his position with Rangtong, he was certainly a vocal opponent of Dölpopa and his Zhentong view.
    Promotes how many vehicles?
    Position:
    Notes:
    Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
    Position: Analytic Tradition
    Notes: Though he differed from Ngok on certain issues, he was more in line with his approach than that of Tsen Khawoche.
    What is Buddha-nature?
    Position: Tathagatagarbha as the Dharmakaya
    Notes: Specifically, he sees buddha-nature as referring only to the dharmakāya of a fully enlightened buddha.
    • "Taking the reverse position of the Gelugpas on this, both Butön and his student and commentator Dratsépa Rinchen Namgyal (1318–1388) identify the actual tathāgata heart as being solely the final fruition of buddhahood." Brunnhölzl, K., When the Clouds Part, p. 67.
    • "Bu-ston and his disciple sGra-tshad-pa assert that Buddha-nature should be understood only in its resultant aspect, namely as only the dharmakāya of a buddha." Kano, K., Buddha-Nature and Emptiness, p. 343.
    Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
    Position:
    Notes:
    Causal nature of the vajrapāda
    Position:

    List of Works in the Rinchen Terdzö

    1. འཆི་མེད་ཚེ་སྒྲུབ་བུ་སྟོན་གོང་ཁུག་མའི་སྐོར་རྣམས་ (Vol. 6, Text 20)