Nāgārjuna


ཀླུ་སྒྲུབ་
klu sgrub

Nāgārjuna
Nāgārjuna

 
Painting by Pema Namdol Thaye Courtesy of Padma Studios
Other names
  • འཕགས་པ་ཀླུ་སྒྲུབ་
  • སློབ་དཔོན་ཆེན་པོ་ནཱ་གརྫུ་ན་
  • སློབ་དཔོན་ཀླུ་སྒྲུབ་
  • 'phags pa klu sgrub
  • slob dpon chen po nA gardzu na
  • slob dpon klu sgrub
Alternate names
  • Ārya Nāgārjuna
Dates
Birth:   ca. 2nd century
About
Students
Śavaripa · Āryadeva
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P4954
Wiki Pages
Notes

Generally speaking this can refer to, at least, two individuals: the early philosopher who founded the Madhyamaka school and a later mahāsiddha counted in Tibetan as one of the rig 'dzin brgyad. In terms of the RTZ, this figure generally refers to the later Nāgārjuna.

Buddha Nature Project

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

List of Works in the Rinchen Terdzö

  1. ཡི་དམ་དགོངས་འདུས་རྟ་མཆོག་རོལ་པ་ལས༔ འོད་དཔག་མེད་ཀྱི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་པདྨའི་སྡོང་པོ་རྗེས་གནང་དང་བཅས་པ་འཕགས་པ་ཀླུ་སྒྲུབ་ཀྱིས་མཛད་པ་ (Vol. 21, Text 20)
  2. ཐུགས་རྗེ་ཆེན་པོ་ནོར་བུ་སྐོར་གསུམ་ལས། ནང་ནོར་བུ་ལུགས་ཀྱི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་དབང་གི་ཕྲིན་ལས་དང་བཅས་པ་དྲི་མེད་པདྨའི་དཀྱིལ་འཁོར་ (Vol. 22, Text 38)
  3. རྟ་མཆོག་རོལ་པའི་སྙིང་ཏིག་ (Vol. 26, Text 26)
  4. སྒྲོལ་མ་དཀར་མོའི་སྒྲུབ་པ་ (Vol. 34, Text 38)
  5. མཁའ་འགྲོ་རླུང་འཁོར་བཅས་ཆོག་མ་ (Vol. 42, Text 44)
  6. འཕགས་པ་གནམ་ས་སྣང་བརྒྱད་ཀྱི་ཆོ་ག་ཁམས་གསུམ་བདེ་ལེགས་བཀླག་ཆོག་ཏུ་བཀོད་པ་ (Vol. 43, Text 42)