Difference between revisions of "'gyur med pad+ma bstan 'dzin"

(XML import of PersonCall tag for Commons querying.)
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{RTZ Metadata
+
{{PersonCall}}
|classification=Classical Authors
 
|persontype=Author
 
|mainnametib=འགྱུར་མེད་པདྨ་བསྟན་འཛིན
 
|mainname='gyur med pad+ma bstan 'dzin
 
|mainnameskt=Aksara Padma Śasadhara
 
|mainnamephon=Gyurme Pema Tendzin
 
|namealttib=སྨིན་གླིང་ཁྲི་ཆེན་བཞི་པ; ཨ་ཀྶ་ར་པདྨ་ཤ་ས་དྷ་ར
 
|namealtwylie=smin gling khri chen bzhi pa; a k+sa ra pad+ma sha sa d+ha ra
 
|yearbirth=1737
 
|tibdategender=Female
 
|tibdateelement=Fire
 
|tibdateanimal=Snake
 
|tibdaterabjung=12
 
|yeardeath=1761
 
|religiousaffiliation=Nyingma
 
|studentof=Rin chen rnam rgyal;
 
|isingyatsa=No
 
|tbrclink=https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P2541
 
|archivistnotes=Said to be the father of 'gyur med 'phrin las rnam rgyal, but the currently available dates of his death make this impossible.
 
}}
 
{{Header}}
 
{{Footer}}
 

Latest revision as of 22:19, 28 March 2018


འགྱུར་མེད་པདྨ་བསྟན་འཛིན་
'gyur med pad+ma bstan 'dzin

Aksara Padma Śasadhara
Gyurme Pema Tendzin

Other names
  • སྨིན་གླིང་ཁྲི་ཆེན་བཞི་པ་
  • ཨ་ཀྶ་ར་པདྨ་ཤ་ས་དྷ་ར་
  • smin gling khri chen bzhi pa
  • a k+sa ra pad+ma sha sa d+ha ra
Dates
Birth:   1737
Death:   1761
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Female
Element:   Fire
Animal:   Snake
Rab Jyung:   12
About
Affiliations
He was the son of Rin chen rnam rgyal, older brother of O rgyan bstan 'dzin rdo rje, and the father of 'gyur med 'phrin las rnam rgyal
Religious Affiliations
Nyingma
Teachers
Rin chen rnam rgyal
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P2541
Catalog Pages
Notes

The currently available dates of his death make his parentage of 'gyur med 'phrin las rnam rgyal impossible, so there is likely an issue with either the dating of his passing or the birth of his son.