Dpal sprul rin po che


དཔལ་སྤྲུལ་རིན་པོ་ཆེ་
dpal sprul rin po che

Patrul Rinpoche

Line Drawing by Robert Beer Courtesy of The Robert Beer Online Galleries
 
Paltrul Likeness statue.jpg
 
Paltrul (Shechen mural).jpg
Other names
  • ཨོ་རྒྱན་འཇིགས་མེད་ཆོས་ཀྱི་དབང་པོ་
  • དཔལ་སྤྲུལ་འཇིགས་མེད་ཆོས་ཀྱི་དབང་པོ་
  • རྫ་དཔལ་སྤྲུལ་
  • o rgyan 'jigs med chos kyi dbang po
  • dpal sprul 'jigs med chos kyi dbang po
  • rdza dpal sprul
Dates
Birth:   1808
Death:   1887
Place of birth:   dge rtse rdza chu kha
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Male
Element:   Earth
Animal:   Dragon
Rab Jyung:   14
About
Religious Affiliations
Nyingma
Is emanation of
dpal dge'i bla ma bsam gtan phun tshogs · Jikme Lingpa
Teachers
rdo la 'jigs med skal bzang · 'jigs med ngo mtshar · 'jigs med rgyal ba'i myu gu · mdo mkhyen brtse · Dzogchen Drubwang, 4th · rgyal sras gzhan phan mtha' yas
Students
mi pham rgya mtsho · Mkhan chen bkra shis 'od zer · A 'dzoms 'brug pa 'gro 'dul dpa' bo rdo rje · Dodrupchen, 3rd · Lung rtogs bstan pa'i nyi ma · Kun bzang dpal ldan · o rgyan bstan 'dzin nor bu · Zhechen Gyaltsab, 4th · Mi nyag kun bzang bsod nams · A lags mdo sngags
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P270
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Patrul-Orgyen-Jigme-Chokyi-Wangpo/4425
Catalog Pages


Buddha Nature Project

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

List of Works in the Rinchen Terdzö

  1. གསང་ཐིག་སྙིང་པོའི་སྐོར་ལས༔ བླ་སྒྲུབ་འོད་ཀྱི་ཐིག་ལེ་ (Vol. 11, Text 1)