TA ra nA tha


ཏཱ་ར་ནཱ་ཐ་
tA ra nA tha

Tāranātha
Tāranātha

Line Drawing by Robert Beer Courtesy of The Robert Beer Online Galleries
Other names
  • ཀུན་དགའ་སྙིང་པོ་
  • kun dga' snying po
Dates
Birth:   1575
Death:   1634
Place of birth:   kha rag
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Female
Element:   Wood
Animal:   Pig
Rab Jyung:   10
About

Religious Affiliations
Jonang

Is emanation of
Kunga Drolchok
Teachers
Buddhagupta · Karmapa, 9th
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1428
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Taranatha/TBRC_P1428
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position: Definitive
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position: Yes
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position: Third Turning
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position: Madhyamaka
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position: Zhentong
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position: Meditative Tradition
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position: Tathāgatagarbha as the Emptiness That is an Implicative Negation (with enlightened qualities)
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:
"Tathāgatagarbha as the Emptiness That is an Implicative Negation (with enlightened qualities)" is not in the list (Tathagatagarbha as the Emptiness That is a Nonimplicative Negation, Tathagatagarbha as Mind's Luminous Nature, Tathagatagarbha as the Alaya Consciousness, Tathagatagarbha as a Sentient Being, Tathagatagarbha as the Dharmakaya, Tathagatagarbha as Suchness, Tathagatagarbha as the Disposition, Tathagatagarbha as Nonconceptuality) of allowed values for the "PosEmptyLumin" property.

List of Works in the Rinchen Terdzö

  1. སློབ་དཔོན་ཆེན་པོ་པདྨ་འབྱུང་གནས་ཀྱི་རྣམ་པར་ཐར་པ་གསལ་བར་བྱེད་པའི་ཡི་གེ་ཡིད་ཆེས་གསུམ་ལྡན་ (Vol. 1, Text 2)
  2. དཔལ་ཁྲོ་བོའི་རྒྱལ་པོ་རྟ་མཆོག་རོལ་པའི་ལས་བྱང་དྲེགས་པ་ཀུན་འདུལ་ (Vol. 25, Text 29)
  3. དཔལ་རྟ་མགྲིན་སྐྱེར་སྒང་ལུགས་ཀྱི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་སྙིང་པོའི་རྣམ་པར་བཤད་པ་ (Vol. 25, Text 31)
  4. ཕྱག་རྡོར་གཏུམ་པོ་དམར་པོའི་སྒྲུབ་དཀྱིལ་ (Vol. 28, Text 9)
  5. གྲྭ་མངོན་དབང་ཕྱུག་འབར་གྱི་གཏེར་བྱོན་ཕྱག་རྡོར་གཏུམ་ཆུང་དམར་པོའི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་སྒོམ་ལུང་དང་བཅས་པ་ (Vol. 28, Text 10)
  6. གྲྭ་པ་མངོན་ཤེས་ཀྱི་གཏེར་བྱོན་ཕྱག་རྡོར་གཏུམ་པོ་དམར་པོའི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་ (Vol. 28, Text 11)
  7. འཁོན་ལུགས་རྙིང་མ་གུར་མགོན་སྲོག་གི་སྤུ་གྲིའི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་དབང་བསྐུར་དང་བཅས་པ་བདུད་འཇོམས་སྤུ་གྲི (Vol. 37, Text 18)
  8. དཔལ་ལྡན་ཕྲིན་ལས་ཀྱི་མགོན་པོ་ཏྲཀྴད་བཀའ་གཏེར་ལུགས་སྲོལ་བཞིའི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་རྗེས་གནང་དང་བཅས་པ་གནམ་ལྕགས་སྤུ་གྲི་ (Vol. 37, Text 30)
  9. གསང་སྔགས་ལམ་གྱི་རིམ་པ་རིན་པོ་ཆེ་གསལ་བའི་སྒྲོན་མེ་ (Vol. 60, Text 1)