Tai Situpa, 8th


ཆོས་ཀྱི་འབྱུང་གནས་
chos kyi 'byung gnas

Eighth Tai Situpa Chökyi Jungne

Other names
  • ཏའི་སི་ཏུ་བརྒྱད་པ་
  • བསྟན་པའི་ཉིན་བྱེད་
  • གཙུག་ལག་ཆོས་ཀྱི་སྣང་བ་
  • སི་ཏུ་པཎ་ཆེན་ཆོས་ཀྱི་འབྱུང་གནས་
  • ta'i si tu brgyad pa
  • bstan pa'i nyin byed
  • gtsug lag chos kyi snang ba
  • si tu paN chen chos kyi 'byung gnas
Alternate names
  • Tai Situpa, 8th
Dates
Birth:   1699/1700
Death:   1774
About

Religious Affiliations
Karma Kagyu

Is emanation of
Tai Situpa, 7th
Has following emanations
Ninth Tai Situpa Pema Nyinje Wangpo
Teachers
Karmapa, 12th · Shamarpa, 8th · KaH thog rig 'dzin tshe dbang nor bu · Khams pa ngag dbang kun dga' bstan 'dzin · Rwa ston stobs ldan rdo rje · Yon dge mi 'gyur rdo rje · de'u dmar dge bshes bstan 'dzin phun tshogs
Students
Karmapa, 13th · Pawo Rinpoche, 7th · Rig 'dzin thugs kyi rdo rje · Drukchen, 8th · Rta mgrin mgon po · Ta'u rong pa rog rje gling pa · bstan 'dzin chos kyi nyi ma · karma nges legs bstan 'dzin · zur mang tshe dbang kun khyab

Biographical information
1717 - Founds dpal spungs chos 'khor gling monastery

Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P956
Treasury of Lives Link
https://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Eighth-Situ-Chokyi-Jungne/12371
Himalayan Art Resources Link or Other Art Resource
https://www.himalayanart.org/search/set.cfm?setID=962
Wiki Pages



List of Works in the Rinchen Terdzö

  1. བདུད་འདུལ་མ་ཧཱ་གུ་རུ་དྲག་པོར་སྒྲུབ་པའི་སྐོང་བཤགས་ (Vol. 13, Text 50)