Drukchen, 8th


ཀུན་གཟིགས་ཆོས་ཀྱི་སྣང་བ་
kun gzigs chos kyi snang ba

Eighth Drukchen Kunzik Chökyi Nangwa

Other names
  • འབྲུག་ཆེན་བརྒྱད་པ་
  • 'brug chen brgyad pa
Dates
Birth:   1768
Death:   1822
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Male
Element:   Earth
Animal:   Mouse
Rab Jyung:   13
About

Religious Affiliations
Kagyu

Is emanation of
Drukchen, 7th
Teachers
KaH thog rig 'dzin tshe dbang nor bu · Karmapa, 13th · Rig 'dzin thugs kyi rdo rje · Tai Situpa, 8th
Students
Tai Situpa, 9th · Karmapa, 14th · Pawo Rinpoche, 8th
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P846
Wiki Pages



List of Works in the Rinchen Terdzö

  1. བླ་མ་དྲག་པོ་ཀཱི་ལ་ཡའི་མན་ངག་གི་དམིགས་རིམ་གོ་བདེ་ཉུང་ངུར་བཀོད་པ་ཟབ་མོའི་བདུད་རྩི་་ (Vol. 12, Text 23)