TA ra nA tha


ཏཱ་ར་ནཱ་ཐ་
tA ra nA tha

Tāranātha
Tāranātha

Line Drawing by Robert Beer Courtesy of The Robert Beer Online Galleries
Other names
  • ཀུན་དགའ་སྙིང་པོ་
  • kun dga' snying po
Dates
Birth:   1575
Death:   1634
Place of birth:   kha rag
Tibetan date of birth
Gender:   Female
Element:   Wood
Animal:   Pig
Rab Jyung:   10
About

Religious Affiliations
Jonang

Is emanation of
Kunga Drolchok
Teachers
Buddhagupta · Karmapa, 9th
Links
BDRC Link
https://www.tbrc.org/#!rid=P1428
Treasury of Lives Link
http://treasuryoflives.org/biographies/view/Taranatha/TBRC_P1428
Wiki Pages


Buddha Nature Project

Expand to see this person's philosophical positions on Buddha-nature.

Is Buddha-nature considered definitive or provisional?
Position:
Notes:
All beings have Buddha-nature
Position:
If "Qualified", explain:
Notes:
Which Wheel Turning
Position:
Notes:
Yogācāra vs Madhyamaka
Position:
Notes:
Zhentong vs Rangtong
Position:
Notes:
Promotes how many vehicles?
Position:
Notes:
Analytic vs Meditative Tradition
Position:
Notes:
What is Buddha-nature?
Position:
Notes:
Svātantrika (རང་རྒྱུད་) vs Prāsaṅgika (ཐལ་འགྱུར་པ་)
Position:
Notes:
Causal nature of the vajrapāda
Position:

List of Works in the Rinchen Terdzö

  1. སློབ་དཔོན་ཆེན་པོ་པདྨ་འབྱུང་གནས་ཀྱི་རྣམ་པར་ཐར་པ་གསལ་བར་བྱེད་པའི་ཡི་གེ་ཡིད་ཆེས་གསུམ་ལྡན་ (Vol. 1, Text 2)
  2. དཔལ་ཁྲོ་བོའི་རྒྱལ་པོ་རྟ་མཆོག་རོལ་པའི་ལས་བྱང་དྲེགས་པ་ཀུན་འདུལ་ (Vol. 25, Text 29)
  3. དཔལ་རྟ་མགྲིན་སྐྱེར་སྒང་ལུགས་ཀྱི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་སྙིང་པོའི་རྣམ་པར་བཤད་པ་ (Vol. 25, Text 31)
  4. ཕྱག་རྡོར་གཏུམ་པོ་དམར་པོའི་སྒྲུབ་དཀྱིལ་ (Vol. 28, Text 9)
  5. གྲྭ་མངོན་དབང་ཕྱུག་འབར་གྱི་གཏེར་བྱོན་ཕྱག་རྡོར་གཏུམ་ཆུང་དམར་པོའི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་སྒོམ་ལུང་དང་བཅས་པ་ (Vol. 28, Text 10)
  6. གྲྭ་པ་མངོན་ཤེས་ཀྱི་གཏེར་བྱོན་ཕྱག་རྡོར་གཏུམ་པོ་དམར་པོའི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་ (Vol. 28, Text 11)
  7. འཁོན་ལུགས་རྙིང་མ་གུར་མགོན་སྲོག་གི་སྤུ་གྲིའི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་དབང་བསྐུར་དང་བཅས་པ་བདུད་འཇོམས་སྤུ་གྲི (Vol. 37, Text 18)
  8. དཔལ་ལྡན་ཕྲིན་ལས་ཀྱི་མགོན་པོ་ཏྲཀྴད་བཀའ་གཏེར་ལུགས་སྲོལ་བཞིའི་སྒྲུབ་ཐབས་རྗེས་གནང་དང་བཅས་པ་གནམ་ལྕགས་སྤུ་གྲི་ (Vol. 37, Text 30)
  9. གསང་སྔགས་ལམ་གྱི་རིམ་པ་རིན་པོ་ཆེ་གསལ་བའི་སྒྲོན་མེ་ (Vol. 60, Text 1)